June 28, 2019
[…] Communicating Information to Employees About FMLA Benefits and Benefits That Exceed the FMLA

The FMLA requires employers to provide covered employees with up to 12 weeks of job-protected, unpaid leave each year for qualifying family and medical reasons (or up to 26 weeks for qualifying military caregiver leave). 

Nothing in the FMLA prohibits employers from providing more leave than what is required under the FMLA.  However, such additional leave is not necessarily protected by the FMLA.  As an example of this, Federal Regulation 29 CFR 825.700(a) explains, “If an employer provides greater unpaid family leave rights than are afforded by FMLA, the employer is not required to extend additional rights afforded by [the] FMLA . . . to the additional leave period not covered by the FMLA.” 

Generally, an employee is entitled to return to the same or an equivalent position upon the employee’s return to work from FMLA protected leave, with some exceptions.