Author Archives: Holland & Hart
[…] October 4, 2016

Employment Contracts with California Employees Require California Law

6a013486823d73970c01b7c85edbc0970b-120wiBy Jude Biggs

Beginning January 1, 2017, employers may not require a California employee to agree to litigate claims in a state other than California or to apply the law of another state to disputes that arose in California. These new restrictions pose particular problems for companies headquartered outside of California who employ workers in California.

New CA Labor Code Section 925

Recently signed into law by Governor Jerry Brown, Senate Bill 1241 adds section 925 to the California Labor Code. It provides that an employer “shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would do either of the following:

  • Require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California.
  • Deprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California.”